Fairbreak Invitational 2022 - Squads, Schedules and all you need to know


Written By: Ritwika Dhar
Date: 27-04-2022

Picture Courtesy: Fairbreak

The FairBreak Invitational T20 tournament 2022 is an ICC-sanctioned competition that is the world's first privately funded event. It will take place from May 4 to May 15 in Dubai in association with Cricket Hong Kong as it was originally to be held in Hong Kong. A total of 19 matches will be played in this exciting two-week event.

It will be a first-of-its-kind T20 competition where 6 teams are there comprising of 90 cricketers from 38 countries including players from top nations like Australia, New Zealand, West Indies, South Africa, Pakistan, Sri Lanka to representation from Associate nations like Bhutan, Brazil, Thailand, UAE, USA, Japan, etc.
 
12 players from Hong Kong will compete in this tournament. Star players like Sophie Devine, Suzie Bates, Mignon du Preez, Laura Wolvaardt, Sophie Ecclestone, Sophia Dunkley, Nicola Carey, Bismah Maroof, Stafanie Taylor, Chamari Athapaththu will be in action. 

Whereas BCCI denied NOC to its top cricketers for this tournament. Harmanpreet Kaur, Deepti Sharma, and Jemimah Rodrigues have previously signed up for this competition before BCCI refused to permit them.

Legendary former players Charlotte Edwards, Anju Jain, Lydia Greenway, Julia Price, and Erin Osborne will be seen coaching these teams.   

Here are all the details you need to know:

Venue: Dubai International Stadium, UAE

Dates & Schedule: May 4 – May 15 

Find the full schedule here: Fairbreak Invitational 2022 Schedule

Where to watch: It will be televised on Eurosports and live-streamed on the FanCode app in India.  

Teams

1) THE TORNADOES

Stafanie Taylor (C) (WI), Sophie Devine (NZ), Sterre Kalis (NED), Andra-Mae Zepeda (AUT), Katey Martin (NZ), Chanida Sutthiruang (THAI), Mary-Anne Musonda (ZIM), Sune Luus (RSA), Sita Rana Magar (NEP), Aliya Riaz (PAK), Divya Saxena (CAN), Winfred Duraisingam (MAL), Natasha Miles (HK), Maryam Bibi (HK), Diana Baig (PAK) 
Manager: Chatrali Kalgutkar (UAE), Coach: Anju Jain (IND), Assistant Coach: Jennifer Barden.

2) TEAM SPIRIT

Nicola Carey (C) (AUS), Bismah Maroof (C) (PAK), Sophia Dunkley (ENG), Chaya Mughal (UAE), Betty Chan (HK), Sarah Bryce (SCT), Natthakan Chantam (THAI), Divya GK (SGP), Nattaya Boochatham (THAI), Anu Doddaballapur (GER), Sophie Ecclestone (ENG), Ayabonga Khaka (RSA), Fatuma Kibasu (TAN), Shizuka Miyaji (JAP), Yasmin Daswani (HK). 
Manager: Vaishali Jesrani (OMN), Coach: Erin Osborne (AUS), Assistant Coach: Esther De Lange (NED).

3) THE FALCONS

Suzie Bates (C) (NZ), Danni Wyatt (ENG), Britney Cooper (WI), Marizanne Kapp (RSA), Mariko Hill (HK), Theertha Satish (UAE), Sornarin Tippoch (THAI), Kaia Arua (PNG), Nannapat Koncharoenkai (THAI), Christina Gough (GER), Gunjan Shukla (SWE), Marina Lamplough (HK), Chamari Athapaththu (SL), Anju Gurung (BHU), Jahanara Alam (BAN). 
Manager: Saba Nasim (ENG), Coach: Joanne Broadbent (AUS), Assistant Coach: TBC.     

4) THE WARRIORS

Sindhu Sriharsha (C) (USA), Hayley Matthews (WI), Georgia Redmayne (AUS), Mignon du Preez (RSA), Kathryn Bryce (SCT), Shamilia Connel (WI), Esha Oza (UAE), Udeshika Prabodhani (SL), Celeste Raack (IRE), Shameelah Mosweu (BW), Yasmeen Khan (NAM), Shanzeen Shahzad (HK), Bella Poon (HK), Mariana Martinez (ARG), Jennifer Alumbro (PH).
Manager: Julie Abbott (USA), Coach: Julia Price (AUS), Assistant Coach: Sian Kelly (UK). 

5) THE BARMY ARMY TEAM

Heather Knight (C) (ENG), Laura Wolvaardt (RSA), Selina Solman (VAN), Deandra Dottin (WI), Kavisha Kumari (UAE), Shemaine Campbelle (WI), Fatima Sana (PAK), Rumana Ahmed (BAN), Tara Norris (USA), Roberta Avery (BRA), Rubina Chhetry (NEP), Laura Cardoso (BRA), Ruchi Venkatesh (HK), Henriette Ishimew (RWA), Iqra Sahar (HK). 
Manager: Renee Montgomery (HK), Coach: Lydia Greenway (ENG), Assistant Coach: Najeeb Amar (UAE). 

6) SOUTH COAST SAPPHIRES

Sana Mir (C) (PAK), Kim Garth (IRE), Kary Chan (HK), Shabnim Ismail (RSA), Natasha Farrant (ENG), Geetika Kodali (USA), Maryam Omar (KUW), Shebani Bhaskar (USA), Babette de Leede (NED), Jade Allen (AUS), Elyse Villani (AUS), Gabby Lewis (IRE), Grace Harris (AUS), Emma Lai (HK), Christine Lovino (PHI). 
Manager: Sue Strachan (SCO), Coach: Mauhtisham Rasheed (PAK), Assistant Coach: Hannah Trethewy (AUS).

Match Officials: 

Umpires – Simon Taufel (AUS), Claire Polosak (AUS), Jaquline Williams (WI), Kim Cotton (NZ), Lauren Agenbag (SA), Tabarak Dar (HK), John Prakash (HK), Akbar Ali (UAE), Jasmine Naseem (ENG), Shivani Mishra (QAT), Shubdha Bhosle Gaikwad (IND). 
Match Referees – Steve Bernard (AUS), Shandre Fritz (SA).  
  



416

Fairbreak Invitational 2022 - Squads, Schedules and all you need to know


Written By: Ritwika Dhar
Date: 27-04-2022

Picture Courtesy: Fairbreak

The FairBreak Invitational T20 tournament 2022 is an ICC-sanctioned competition that is the world's first privately funded event. It will take place from May 4 to May 15 in Dubai in association with Cricket Hong Kong as it was originally to be held in Hong Kong. A total of 19 matches will be played in this exciting two-week event.

It will be a first-of-its-kind T20 competition where 6 teams are there comprising of 90 cricketers from 38 countries including players from top nations like Australia, New Zealand, West Indies, South Africa, Pakistan, Sri Lanka to representation from Associate nations like Bhutan, Brazil, Thailand, UAE, USA, Japan, etc.
 
12 players from Hong Kong will compete in this tournament. Star players like Sophie Devine, Suzie Bates, Mignon du Preez, Laura Wolvaardt, Sophie Ecclestone, Sophia Dunkley, Nicola Carey, Bismah Maroof, Stafanie Taylor, Chamari Athapaththu will be in action. 

Whereas BCCI denied NOC to its top cricketers for this tournament. Harmanpreet Kaur, Deepti Sharma, and Jemimah Rodrigues have previously signed up for this competition before BCCI refused to permit them.

Legendary former players Charlotte Edwards, Anju Jain, Lydia Greenway, Julia Price, and Erin Osborne will be seen coaching these teams.   

Here are all the details you need to know:

Venue: Dubai International Stadium, UAE

Dates & Schedule: May 4 – May 15 

Find the full schedule here: Fairbreak Invitational 2022 Schedule

Where to watch: It will be televised on Eurosports and live-streamed on the FanCode app in India.  

Teams

1) THE TORNADOES

Stafanie Taylor (C) (WI), Sophie Devine (NZ), Sterre Kalis (NED), Andra-Mae Zepeda (AUT), Katey Martin (NZ), Chanida Sutthiruang (THAI), Mary-Anne Musonda (ZIM), Sune Luus (RSA), Sita Rana Magar (NEP), Aliya Riaz (PAK), Divya Saxena (CAN), Winfred Duraisingam (MAL), Natasha Miles (HK), Maryam Bibi (HK), Diana Baig (PAK) 
Manager: Chatrali Kalgutkar (UAE), Coach: Anju Jain (IND), Assistant Coach: Jennifer Barden.

2) TEAM SPIRIT

Nicola Carey (C) (AUS), Bismah Maroof (C) (PAK), Sophia Dunkley (ENG), Chaya Mughal (UAE), Betty Chan (HK), Sarah Bryce (SCT), Natthakan Chantam (THAI), Divya GK (SGP), Nattaya Boochatham (THAI), Anu Doddaballapur (GER), Sophie Ecclestone (ENG), Ayabonga Khaka (RSA), Fatuma Kibasu (TAN), Shizuka Miyaji (JAP), Yasmin Daswani (HK). 
Manager: Vaishali Jesrani (OMN), Coach: Erin Osborne (AUS), Assistant Coach: Esther De Lange (NED).

3) THE FALCONS

Suzie Bates (C) (NZ), Danni Wyatt (ENG), Britney Cooper (WI), Marizanne Kapp (RSA), Mariko Hill (HK), Theertha Satish (UAE), Sornarin Tippoch (THAI), Kaia Arua (PNG), Nannapat Koncharoenkai (THAI), Christina Gough (GER), Gunjan Shukla (SWE), Marina Lamplough (HK), Chamari Athapaththu (SL), Anju Gurung (BHU), Jahanara Alam (BAN). 
Manager: Saba Nasim (ENG), Coach: Joanne Broadbent (AUS), Assistant Coach: TBC.     

4) THE WARRIORS

Sindhu Sriharsha (C) (USA), Hayley Matthews (WI), Georgia Redmayne (AUS), Mignon du Preez (RSA), Kathryn Bryce (SCT), Shamilia Connel (WI), Esha Oza (UAE), Udeshika Prabodhani (SL), Celeste Raack (IRE), Shameelah Mosweu (BW), Yasmeen Khan (NAM), Shanzeen Shahzad (HK), Bella Poon (HK), Mariana Martinez (ARG), Jennifer Alumbro (PH).
Manager: Julie Abbott (USA), Coach: Julia Price (AUS), Assistant Coach: Sian Kelly (UK). 

5) THE BARMY ARMY TEAM

Heather Knight (C) (ENG), Laura Wolvaardt (RSA), Selina Solman (VAN), Deandra Dottin (WI), Kavisha Kumari (UAE), Shemaine Campbelle (WI), Fatima Sana (PAK), Rumana Ahmed (BAN), Tara Norris (USA), Roberta Avery (BRA), Rubina Chhetry (NEP), Laura Cardoso (BRA), Ruchi Venkatesh (HK), Henriette Ishimew (RWA), Iqra Sahar (HK). 
Manager: Renee Montgomery (HK), Coach: Lydia Greenway (ENG), Assistant Coach: Najeeb Amar (UAE). 

6) SOUTH COAST SAPPHIRES

Sana Mir (C) (PAK), Kim Garth (IRE), Kary Chan (HK), Shabnim Ismail (RSA), Natasha Farrant (ENG), Geetika Kodali (USA), Maryam Omar (KUW), Shebani Bhaskar (USA), Babette de Leede (NED), Jade Allen (AUS), Elyse Villani (AUS), Gabby Lewis (IRE), Grace Harris (AUS), Emma Lai (HK), Christine Lovino (PHI). 
Manager: Sue Strachan (SCO), Coach: Mauhtisham Rasheed (PAK), Assistant Coach: Hannah Trethewy (AUS).

Match Officials: 

Umpires – Simon Taufel (AUS), Claire Polosak (AUS), Jaquline Williams (WI), Kim Cotton (NZ), Lauren Agenbag (SA), Tabarak Dar (HK), John Prakash (HK), Akbar Ali (UAE), Jasmine Naseem (ENG), Shivani Mishra (QAT), Shubdha Bhosle Gaikwad (IND). 
Match Referees – Steve Bernard (AUS), Shandre Fritz (SA).  
  



416